• Registrations required in Karnataka

For a sole-proprietorship company having no physical office what are the statutory registration required. The business is basically online facilitation services.
Asked 1 year ago in Business Law from Bangalore, Karnataka
1) you would need CST/VAT certificate
2)Certificate/registration document issued by Sales Tax/Service Tax/Professional Tax authoritiesCST/VAT certificate

3)obtaining PAN card in name of sole proprietor

4) licence under shop & Establishment Act License is required for businesses that operate a store or factory or formal place of business. . you wont require such a licence 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23367 Answers
1224 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
A sole proprietorship is any business that is a single person operation.
A few steps to follow in this is :
1. Decide on a name for your business. Research it to avoid trademark infringement.
2. Register your business name. Register the name of your business with the Secretary of State or the Department of Corporations in your jurisdiction.
3. Secure the necessary permits. Acquire the federal, state and local permits needed to conduct a sole proprietorship business. These may include state and local licenses for tracking and monitoring businesses for tax purposes and other legal formalities.
4. Prepare a business plan that outlines your goals.  A business plan will assist you in apportioning resources correctly, deal with unexpected situations and make informed decisions.
5. Open up bank accounts. Open a separate bank account in the business name, even if the business is operating under your name.
6.  Maintain financial records. Invest in accounting software or hire an accountant or bookkeeper to keep the financial records for your business organized.
7.  Seek the advice of an attorney. By consulting with an attorney, you ensure that the legal concerns involved with starting a sole proprietorship are addressed.

Though your company may not have a physical office, it has to be operated from one place and the accounts of the transactions are to be maintained for taxation purposes hence the above steps may be considered and whichever is not necessary may be discarded. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14151 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. There cannot be a business entity which is sole proprietorship and also company. Either it can be a sole proprietorship or company. 

2. For sole proprietorship there are no statutory requirements as it can be set up with even a current account. It does not require registration.

3. If it is a company and not sole proprietorship then the procedure under Companies Act has to be followed. The company is required to have a registered office for all communications.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18183 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
You should have Office and its address proof to register the Firm.
Sandeep Hegde
Advocate, Bangalore
361 Answers
97 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Business Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14151 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23367 Answers
1224 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18183 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12143 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5248 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3537 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2771 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
873 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Lakshmi Kanth
Advocate, Hyderabad
230 Answers
2 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1242 Answers
59 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0