• Notice period in rental agreement

My rent agreement says either party has the option to terminate this agreement by giving 1 month prior notice in writing. My rent cycle starts on the 1st of the month and ends at the end of the of the month. 

I had given a written notice to my landlord on Sep 22 that I will be vacating the house in 1 month. Accordingly I have paid him rent till Oct 21. 

Now he is insisting that I pay him rent for the full 1 month in Oct, I.e. up to Oct 31 because there is no provision in our agreement that says rent has to be paid pro rata when leaving before the end of the month. He is correct. There is no such clause. But the notice clause says the agreement can be terminated by giving one month notice and does not say that the notice should be given only at the beginning of the month. 

Please let me know your views.
Asked in Property Law from Mumbai, Maharashtra
Religion: Hindu
1) you have to pay rent till 31st October 

2) since your rent cycle is from 1st of every month one month notice period would be from the end of the month 

3) in any case it makes no sense in raising dispute for 10 days . Your litigation costs would far outweigh the benefits 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28569 Answers
1549 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Rent has to be paid for full month and the month is calendar month.  One month prior notice is for the convenience. Do not read between the lines for your own convenience.  We should go by the law n this regard
You may note that the  tenancy was a monthly tenancy and the monthly rent agreed upon was for English calendar month, therefore you are liable to pay the rent for entire month and not on pro rata basis.  
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18758 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. The landlord is right in demanding the rent for the full month. Unless there is a clause in the agreement which permits pro rata adjustment of the rent you are liable to pay the full monthly rental at the time of vacating the property.

2. The one month clause which you are harping on does not waive your liability to pay the full monthly rental. 
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18758 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28569 Answers
1549 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13951 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7309 Answers
83 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
831 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0