• How to protect myself from future issues?

I was in a relationship, but even after I broke up with the guy he is now threatening me with my pictures and has taken my phone. He threatens to take this to my family and have them abused. I don't want this matter to reach my family as nobody is aware of it. How can I handle this situation legally.
Asked 1 year ago in Criminal Law from Bangalore, Karnataka
Religion: Muslim
1. You should file a complaint for criminal intimidation and theft against him to the nearest police station.

2. In addition to above, you may also seek a restraint order against him to prevent him from making your personal pics public.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18828 Answers
472 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. Well this a criminal offence and you can seek legal redress.
2. You can lodge complaint of criminal intimidation and blackmailing in cyber police whereby various charges can be lodged against him under IT Act.
3. I may further inform that family members are likely to get information of this but I hav no other option also.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5824 Answers
63 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Hello,
1) You can first of all file a complaint in the local police station against him for criminal intimidation and theft of your phone.

2) Besides this you can also file a case seeking an order from the court to restrain him from publishing the pictures that  you don't want to become public.
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1961 Answers
68 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
If you want to take legal action against him, you may have to lodge a complaint with the cyber police station or with the jurisdictional police station under cyber crimes.  While lodging a complaint with the police, you may request them to warn that guy to not indulge in such activities which he threatens to do so.  You have no other go than to inform your parents at one stage because they only can rescue you and stand by you at the time of deep crisis.  You may inform them gradually by first informing your mother and then to your father through her. 
Even if you dont want your parents to know about this police complaint, the action taken by the police will provoke him and he will somehow spread the message to enable it to reach your parents. So, instead of they becoming aware of the information through a third person, it will be better if you break the news. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
15236 Answers
139 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Criminal Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
15236 Answers
139 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18828 Answers
472 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12702 Answers
261 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5824 Answers
63 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3628 Answers
137 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
521 Answers
18 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2871 Answers
43 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
916 Answers
54 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1946 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1323 Answers
89 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0