• Mother in law rights on son & daughter-in-law and family

Can somebody please let me know  what are all rights a mother in law has on her married son, daughter in law , grand children and on daughter in law's parents.
&
Can somebody please let me know  what are all rights a father in law has on his married son, daughter in law , grand children and on daughter in law's parents.

Can you please give me If there is any online link for all family individual rights and roles.
( Family rights and financial rights )
Asked 1 year ago in Family Law from Bengaluru, Karnataka
Religion: Hindu
1) parents can seek maintenance from children if they are unable to maintain themselves 

2) they can move senior citizen tribunal in this regard and tribunal can award maintenance to them 

3) mother and father in law have  no rights on daughter in law , grand children and on daughter in law parents
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23339 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) I am not aware of any online link on rights of family members 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23339 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. A mother has only remedial rights against her son and daughter-in-law along with her grandchildren, meaning thereby if any of her own rights has been violated then she can seek redressal before a court of law. She can file a case for domestic violence to seek protection and residence if she has been subjected to domestic violence by any of her above mentioned relatives.

2. If she owns the property in which she resides along with her son and daughter-in-law who subject her to domestic violence then she can evict them by filing a lawsuit for eviction.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18183 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) it is better you stay separate with your husband in a rented flat 

2) ideal situation would be within 6 kms or so from his parents house so that your husband can meet his parents often 

3) you have option of filing complaint against your in laws if you are harassed for dowry under section 498A but that will ruin your relations with your husband 

4) stating separate is ideal solution as you won't need to take permission from mother in law for inviting your friends and relatives or from going to their house 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23339 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
These are absolutely common problems prevailing in almost all the households were the mother, son and his wife are jointly living. It is very rare that two women adjust and maintain a cordial relationship between them.  These trivial issues need to be adjusted until it is not blown out of proportion.  Any wrong move like making a complaint under the provisions of domestic violence law of dowry harassment may ruin the married life and would be a great setback which may not be solved despite many reconciliations.  If you are able to understand her problem, you may  adjust and live with her without making much fuss though you may feel aggrieved but looking at the secured benefits in your matrimonial home especially under the guidance and patronage of an elderly and experienced person at home to take care of all other social problems too, you should be grateful for the situation that you are blessed with. 
Well I dont mean to say that you have receive everything always lying low, your today's adjustment may be an investment for a better tomorrow, I dont know how far you understand this strategy, but think and take wise decision when you still have lot of time to think about all this issues patiently before leaping into a hurried decision which may result into fatal to your own well being.  
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14138 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) you can also visit a marriage counsellor with your husband to try to save your marriage 

2) counsellor will help your husband understand he had to maintain fine balance between his mother and wife 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23339 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. Parents in law, son and daughter in law are all individuals and governed by the law od the country which is equally applicable on every body,

2. The parents have to the responsibility to bring up children and the grown up children are legally responsible and bound to maintain their aged parents,

3. None of the above individuals have any right on the others if all are adults,

4. After the demise of individuals, his/her legal heirs have the right on their properties.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12131 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. there is no right on a living individual's life and property by any other individual,

2. The question of right on his property arises after his demise, intestate.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12131 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1.This is the age old tradition in our Country which has become our culture now,

2. The MIL will try to dominate the DIL and the DIL will resist even the slightest interference by MIL,

3. Taking notional  permission from MIL before inviting friends can not be an issue at all,

4. Similarly few MILs are very over bearing and filthily dominan on their DIls,

5. Finally the FIL and the Husband suffers,

6. It will be prudent on your part to bear your MIL for some time since with the passage of time she will becomes softer/timid making your life easier.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12131 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. What your husband should ideally do is take up a separate residence to reside with you. This will address the issue and also preempt the litigation from breaking out.

2. If your mother-in-law subjects you to domestic violence then you can claim an order for protection against her from the court. You may also seek alternate accommodation at the expense of your husband.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18183 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14138 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23339 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18183 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12131 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5244 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3537 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
443 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
873 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2771 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1916 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0