• Medical report

respectd sir/madam,

3 months back my inlaws and my husband had full torterd me beat me severly and left me at my parents place .. imediately my parents took me to hospital i was admited for 1 week and we had filed na 498a case.. since it was an govt hospital myhusbnd manged the doctor and the doctor has just given an medical report stating i have BLUNT INJURIES ON HAND CHEST RIBS and my intenal organal sys is good and ther reports are normal like scaning ,xray etc.. 
and treatment was given just for the blunt injuries and pain killers were given.. 

so basedon the provide medical report can we able to defend the case sir?
Asked in Family Law from Hyderabad, Andhra Pradesh
Religion: Hindu
1) yes you can fight the case as blunt injuries were the result of husband beating . 

2) you should also file Dv case against your husband and claim maintenance , right to stay in matrimonial home and alternative accommodation
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28422 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

you can fight the case as blunt injuries were the result of husband beatings. Besides, you should file Dv case against y husband and claim maintenance , right to stay in matrimonial home and alternative accommodation etc.
S.P. Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
703 Answers
13 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

just file case in women cell and complaint in the court of judicial magistrate
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations

3.5 on 5.0

1. Yes, it is a valid and important evidence that you have been tortured for which you got blunt injuries,

2.File a DV case praying for maintenance, seperate residential accomodation & protection,
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13913 Answers
308 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18636 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28422 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13913 Answers
308 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7265 Answers
82 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3980 Answers
158 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2068 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0