• Compound of case under section 354A

Sir,
the case was happened on a train and the girl given a written complaint to the GRP and they file an FIR against me under 354A and was produced to the First Class Judicial Magistrate Court for railways and got bail from their as i am defense person the girl is now ready to withdraw the case and complaint and even ready to come to court as she have filed the case based on a doubt and she is not confirm about the person and willing to do anything to withdraw the case. the charge sheet was not presented by GRP and next hearing is declared kindly adivice what is the solution of this case
Asked 2 years ago in Criminal Law from Patiala, Punjab
If she is ready to settle the matter amicably then two options are available. 
First file the quashing petition before high court based on compromised. 
Second fight the case after filing charge sheet and when she got hostile then get acquittal order. 
Feel free to call
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3722 Answers
140 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
try for quashing the FIR
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
file petition for quashing of FIR
S.P. Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
703 Answers
13 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
Go to High Court for  quashing of FIR, and  as the girl is ready to withdraw the complaint , compound the offence with the permissions  of the court
Soumya Kundu
Advocate, Kolkata
87 Answers
0 Consultations
4.5 on 5.0
1.. Already advised during telephonic consultation,

2.  Take an affidavit from the said lady affirmiimg that she has erred in identifying the culprit since the offenders spoke in fluent Hindi whereas your mother toungue is not Hindi,

3. Send copy of the Affidavit to the police station & also the S.P.,

4. Let the police close the case.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13228 Answers
280 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Criminal Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16500 Answers
153 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19201 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13228 Answers
280 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6480 Answers
72 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3722 Answers
140 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2998 Answers
45 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
944 Answers
64 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1990 Answers
23 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1353 Answers
93 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Sushil Jha
Advocate, Patna
190 Answers
2 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0