• Can contract basis govt medical officer be dismissed

i was appointed as medical officer in a govt hospital of karnataka on contract basis in sept 2007. the appointment order issued to me clearly mentions "job appointed for a maximum duration of 1 year". ..ie till sept 2008. Also  i can resign from job by giving 1 months prior notice or by giving 1 months salary in advance.
After 6 months in job, i stopped going to the job due to personal reasons. I didnot resign either. nor i gave notice of resigning.
I dont know what happened to my job after that. since my contract was for only 1 year, after 1 year i stopped bothering about my job. I didnot get any kind of memos from the health dept of karnataka either.
Now, I want to join govt service full time permanent job as medical officer in 2014. But, i noticed that in the job advertisement for full time job, there is a line saying "the applicant should not have been dismissed from govt service before."
My question is can a Contract basis govt job holder be dismissed ?
Am i eligible for this new permanent govt job of medical officer in karnataka health dept ?
How to avoid any kind of legal hassles after getting appointment in full time regular job ?
Asked in Constitutional Law from Raichur, Karnataka
Why do you think that you were dismissed?.  Did you receive dismissal order from the competent authority? You can join full time govt job on a permanent service and you are eligible and no legal hassles would come in your way of joining permanent govt service. Without calling you for domestic enquiry, unilaterally the Govt can not dismiss you, without giving an opportunity for you to explain the reason for your absence. Hence be happy and join permananent govt service as Medical Officer.  Do not rake up your earlier contract employment with the new employer.
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1) in March 2008  you should have issued one month notice  to the govt hospital as per terms and conditions of your contractual appointment 

2) since you left job abruptly your services must have been terminated . 

3) why dont you make discreet inquires as what happened in the govt hospital after you left them in the lurch in March 2008 

4)you should at time of applying for new job not supress any facts . 

5) in the event your suppression of facts is discovered disciplinary action would be taken against you .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28596 Answers
1552 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Constitutional Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28596 Answers
1552 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
521 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7314 Answers
84 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3313 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1385 Answers
104 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
2000 Answers
81 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Saptarshi Banerjee
Advocate, Kolkata
220 Answers
4 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nahush Khubalkar
Advocate, Nagpur
56 Answers
9 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Nishant Bora
Advocate, Jodhpur
111 Answers
32 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0