• Query about employment rights / rules

I have joined a China - based company named Julong Soft Pvt. Ltd.

Their office is in Himayatnagar.

They have not given me an appointment letter and just got a bong signed on a paper that neither has the company name nor logo.

Is there any law in the Indian constitution that makes it mandatory for a company to give an appointment letter when they hire a new employee? If yes, kindly give the details.

In addition, the company has been changing rules and policies pertaining to the probation period without the consent of employees. Does any company has the authority to modify rules after the employee has already been working for some time?
Asked in Constitutional Law from Hyderabad, Andhra Pradesh
Repeat question.
Rajni Sinha
Advocate, Mumbai
273 Answers
25 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

1) Appointment Letter that states the terms and conditions of employment.

2) if an employer refuses to give an appointment letter it would imply that company does not want to place on record the salary to be paid to employees, notice period etc .

3)   with out an appointment letter there is no evidence or identity that you belong to the particular company. you wont get the benefits available to employees without appointment letter . 

4) . the appointment letter would mention the probation period . company cannot change it arbitrarily . better quit the organisation.
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28588 Answers
1551 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Constitutional Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28588 Answers
1551 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
521 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7314 Answers
84 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1385 Answers
104 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
2000 Answers
81 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Saptarshi Banerjee
Advocate, Kolkata
220 Answers
4 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nahush Khubalkar
Advocate, Nagpur
56 Answers
9 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Nishant Bora
Advocate, Jodhpur
111 Answers
32 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0