• Demand letter

I booked a flat 3 years back in NOIDA sector 76. Recently I received a demand letter for completing tiling work in my flat from builder.
However when I visited the site (twice) to see it myself I was told I cannot see my flat for no reason. I have send several mails to Builders account dept to allow me to see my flat before I make payment but there is no response from them till date. What can I do in this case? The flat is also due for more than 1.5 years as per the contract and the penalty clause for delay as per agreement seems to be only on paper. 
Is there really anything which can help the poor buyer like me without going into much hassles?
Kindly advise.
My mail ID is : itripathi@hotmail.com
Asked in Property Law from Noida, Uttar Pradesh
you are entitled to take inspection of flat . make payment and request for inspection
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28625 Answers
1554 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

I do not think that there is any such prohibitory clause in the Agreement that you can not inspect your flat.Even if there is such condition the same is arbitrary and illegal.Issue a legal notice demanding inspection,payment for delayed possession as per penalty clause and state clearly that no further payment would be made unless inspection is allowed and payment of penalty clause is made.
S.P. Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
703 Answers
13 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

who is stopping you from inspection
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations

3.5 on 5.0

1. There is neither any prohitory order nor any clause for inspection of the flat before making payment of instalments,

2. However, if you find some hanky panky in construction with the back ground that the constructon has been too much delayed, you can file a complaint case before the local District Consumer Dispute Redressal Forum alleging deficiency in service and unfair business practice claiming immediate possession and registration of the flat, damage and cost.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13980 Answers
310 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18797 Answers
177 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28625 Answers
1554 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13980 Answers
310 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
521 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7320 Answers
84 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3313 Answers
52 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
831 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0