• Case status: case disposed

What is meaning of this.
Case status : case disposed
Nature of disposal: contested--by transfer
Asked in Criminal Law from Pune, Maharashtra
Religion: Muslim
case has been finished, the court passed an final order in this case
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3980 Answers
158 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

It means that the court has passed final order and the matter is no more pending.
To know the nature of final order you have get a copy of the order.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7270 Answers
82 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

It means the case has been decided.  Probably the case was filed for transfer, so the court has decided to transfer by  an order, it is called as disposal. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18658 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

It means that the case has been decided by the court after the respondent contested it. 'By transfer' implies that the case was transferred to the court from another court.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
519 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Criminal Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18658 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13913 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
519 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7270 Answers
82 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3980 Answers
158 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2069 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1380 Answers
102 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0