• Passport name change

My name on passport is "Michel" which I had made based on school name and marksheet which is wrong spelling.I later got my aadhar and pan card made on which I added name as Michael. I would now like to know how to change name on passport to "Michael". Also want to know how long it will take and a good lawyer in Pune who can help do the same. Please provide all steps to follow and documents required for name change.
Asked 12 days ago in Civil Law

First answer received in 30 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

10 Answers

The best solution is to change your name by notification in official gazette and 2 local newspapers 

 

2) name changeaffidavit has to be executed , mentioning the applicant’s details of the old name, new name, the reason for the name change and the address. Once the process is complete, the new name will be published in the Gazette 

 

3) then apply to passport authorities for reissue of passport 

 

4) 

following are the basic documents needed:

  • Existing original passport
  • Copies of the first and last two pages of the original passport. The copies have to be self-attested
  • A copy of the Emmigration Check Required (ECR) and non-ECR pages, if applicable
  • A copy of the gazette notification,newspapers ads 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87596 Answers
6134 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You may ahve to adopt the name change process by first preparing an affidavit, get it notarised by a local notary public, then get it published in two local newspapers, after which along with an application, copy of the affidavit and newspaper, you can approach the government press for getting the same published in the government gazette publication to prove that you have changed the name.

Even the variation in spelling is termed as name change process.

In the affidavit you can state that the  your name has been misspelled hence to rectify the same you are giving  this affidavit to rectify the spelling of your name.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
77748 Answers
1509 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

- As per law, you cannot change your name in academic certificates after two years from the date of passing the same. 

- Since, your other documents are showing the correct name , then on the basis of the same , along with publishing a public notice in two local newspapers can be submitted with other documents copy before the passport authority. 

- Firstly notarized an affidavit after declaring that you have corrected your name from Michel to Michael , and now you will be known by the correct name for future purposes. 

Mohammed Shahzad
Advocate, Delhi
9707 Answers
116 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear Client,

To make changes in your name in the passport, you have to apply for "Re-issue" of passport in passport seva website. Register through the Passport Seva Online Portal . Login to the Passport Seva Online Portal with the registered Login Id. Click "Re -issue of Passport" link. Fill in the required details in the form and submit Documents required to be submitted varies depending on whether you want to change your name due to  addition/change to name 

Anik Miu
Advocate, Bangalore
4635 Answers
50 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

You can do it easily. I can assist you for the same. 

Sir,
If you need any further assistance.You can approach me through Kaanoon or LinkedIn.

https://www.linkedin.com/in/prashant-nayak-5477b138

 

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
26998 Answers
84 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

The affidavit can be typed on a Rs. 100 NJS.

You can approach a local notary public and discuss further matters. 

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
77748 Answers
1509 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Best of luck

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
26998 Answers
84 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

Affidavit has to be on Rs 100 stamp paper 

 

2) it should not take more than 15 days 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87596 Answers
6134 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

- It can be with the stamp paper of minimum Rs10 only , and publish the same in two leading local newspapers of your area. 

- Further , submitted the same before the Passport authority with other supporting documents. 

Mohammed Shahzad
Advocate, Delhi
9707 Answers
116 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear Client,

generally name change affidavits value is Rs.10.

Anik Miu
Advocate, Bangalore
4635 Answers
50 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer