• Dowry

sir during an 498a case is going on, is it safe to contact my husband through ph or mail? like i want to talk to my husband and convince him
Asked in Family Law from Macherla, Andhra Pradesh
Religion: Hindu
dont call him . let your lawyer do all the talking . you may mess   up your case
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28588 Answers
1551 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

well then you should not have filed 498A case. you should have filed RCR case if you wanted to stay with your husband . 498A creates lot of bitterness among couples . your husband may have had to obtain anticipatory bail from sessions court . hence he wont easily talk to you now
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28588 Answers
1551 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

madam i have advised you to ask your lawyer to talk to his lawyer . you should not contact your husband lawyer . your husband may file for divorce
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28588 Answers
1551 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. You think that you have filed 498A complaint for improving your relationship with your husband?

2. And now your complaint is that why is he not changing despite your filing 498A complaint?

3. Well, filing false 498A complaint itself is treated as cruelty on the part of the wife & it is a sure way to get divorced,

4. You can talk to him for Mutual Consent Divorce either directly or through your advocate.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13962 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear Querist 
Don't call him. But you can talk to him through mails and try to convince him it will be better for both of you.
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3997 Answers
159 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18773 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28588 Answers
1551 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13962 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
521 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7314 Answers
84 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3997 Answers
159 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0