• Terminating rental agreement

I want to make agreement with owner of commercial shop for 3 years ( 11 Months X 3 ) and  if I terminate the agreement after 2 years or in between agreement period then what will happen
Asked 2 years ago in Property Law from Mumbai, Maharashtra
that condition you have to decide
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
1. Termination of lease is determined by mutual agreement of parties.
2. So you can add many conditions the breach of which may automatically terminate the lease .
3. Take professional help to draft the lease deed.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6394 Answers
71 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
get your agreement drafted by a lawyer . you can incorporate clauses in agreement to protect your interests . leave and licence agreement must have termination clause to provide for eventualities
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
25918 Answers
1412 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
If nothing has been included in the agreement as recourse to the land lord under such circumstances, then nothing will happen to you.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13136 Answers
280 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16279 Answers
151 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
25918 Answers
1412 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19108 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13136 Answers
280 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6394 Answers
71 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2960 Answers
45 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
944 Answers
62 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1986 Answers
23 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1343 Answers
93 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1275 Answers
64 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0