• Neighbour's drain water leaking into my house

My neighbour living on the back side constucted a drain ( household drain water collection pit) a while ago( probably 2-3 years ago)  but  not properly with  no proper watereproof cementing and no drain pipes and also it  touches my house wall - it remains blocked most of  the time   since they have not built it properly. Topographically , their lane is 3 feet high  then mine  so drain water leaks into my  house seeping through walls and damaging walls, paint and woodwork and making it difficult to step out in the rear passage. Sometimes even in bedroom drain water comes.
 I have told them a few times but they pretend there is no problem from their side. Once they got a little cementing done as a temporary measure but it wa ad hoc  way and not a permananet effective solution  . I guess even the plan is not approved by civic authorities.
What can I do from legal standpoint to resolve this?
Asked 3 years ago in Civil Law from Bangalore, Karnataka
1) issue legal notice to  your neigbour regarding improper construction of drain . point out the leakages arising in your premises on account of poor quality of work done . 

2) lodge complaint with muncipial corporation 

3) if no action taken file suit in district court against your neighbour to rectify leakages . corporation should be made party to said suit
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27209 Answers
1477 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Once again talk to your neighbour regarding leakage in your premises due to improper construction of drain by the neighbour and if there is lukewarm response, then lodge a complaint with BBMP authorities and wait for some days.  If there is no response from either your neighbour or BBMP, then file a suit in city civil court against your neighbour and the BBMP.
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1296 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
check whether proper permission have been obtained for constructing drains form muncipial corporation . if no plans sanctioned using neighbour wall for the chamber would be illegal
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27209 Answers
1477 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Its better to cross verify with BBMP to know whether the plan is approved for constructing drains using neighbour's wall and it would not be legal to use public passage for constructing a houseold drain chamber.
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1296 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17343 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27209 Answers
1477 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13552 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19555 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3802 Answers
148 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
969 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2022 Answers
23 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1296 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
822 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0