• Marital problem

Dear Sir,

I am working in Delhi and belong to UP.I got married in march 2011 some time my wife stay with my parents but in aug 2011 she came to Delhi and stay with me till this date.after came to delhi she went at my home town hardly 4-5 time and now since one year she did not go.my parents came to Delhi only 2-3 times.

Now I would like to ask something that if in future a major dispute is done and they file file a case so tell me can they involve my parents although they are away from here and they never talk with her.
she can involve my siblings although they are also away and never talk with each other.
can she or her parents involve in any case
Asked 3 years ago in Family Law from Delhi, Delhi
Religion: Hindu
yes she can involve your parents and siblings but she may not be able to prove.feel free call.
S.P. Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
703 Answers
13 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
she can file complaint against your parents and siblings but she has to prove those allegations in court
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27410 Answers
1490 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
you will have to fight if FIR is registered
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
It is not advisable that file an application with police taking responsibility upon you.If she files any case/complaint/FIR,she would need to prove the allegations/charges.
S.P. Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
703 Answers
13 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
no such application can be filed with police station that  your family wont be responsible for your wife actions . if your family members instigate her and she takes a drastic step they would be held responsible
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27410 Answers
1490 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. No body can restrain any body to file false case,

2. You shall have to contest her false case fittingly,

3. If you give such letter to Police, it may be misused against you by Police but you will have no benifit out of it.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13602 Answers
292 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
as rep
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27410 Answers
1490 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17550 Answers
166 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13602 Answers
292 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19628 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6921 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3814 Answers
151 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3156 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
974 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2032 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1307 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0