• Illegal use of trademark

Somone is using our treadmark in other state. can we sue on him
Asked in Intellectual Property from Indore, Madhya Pradesh
Hi,
Hope your trademark is registered with the trademark registry. if it is so, you can sue the other company even if it is located in other state. First initiate the legal proceedings with a legal notice through lawyer.
Rajni Sinha
Advocate, Mumbai
273 Answers
25 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

Hi sir/madam, you have to sue against on him.
C. V. Jadhav
Advocate, Bangalore
271 Answers
4 Consultations

3.8 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Intellectual Property Lawyers

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
995 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, Lucknow
86 Answers
1 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Saptarshi Banerjee
Advocate, Kolkata
220 Answers
4 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Sandeep Hegde
Advocate, Bangalore
387 Answers
104 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

Sidharth Das
Advocate, Kolkata
21 Answers
1 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Sudershani Ray
Advocate, New Delhi
192 Answers
31 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajni Sinha
Advocate, Mumbai
273 Answers
25 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

Deepak Tiwari
Advocate, New Delhi
40 Answers
8 Consultations

4.7 on 5.0

Advocate Buvaneswari
Advocate, Chennai
24 Answers
12 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4202 Answers
153 Consultations

4.3 on 5.0