• Neighbor threat

My neighbour who lives upstairs is creating a nuisance for me by throwing trash and dirty water in my terrace.When confronted he denies and shouts.Their is a threat given by him regarding my 2 and a half year old daughter. Now I am not putting any clothes to dry in my terrace and am not taking out my daughter in the terrace.She wants to play there but I can't let her. I am trying to put a shed on my private terrace and now the society is giving me trouble.What should I do? I cannot live in fear from my neighbour so I want to close my terrace which is my private property by putting a shed on top.
Please advice.
Asked in Civil Law from Pune, Maharashtra
click the photogrqaphs [if possible]
sumit complaint to the police with the evidence and also mentioning that there is threat to me & my children life & liberty.
Dhawal Bhandari
Advocate, Chandigarh
15 Answers
3 Consultations

4.7 on 5.0

1) no it is illegal . no shed can be erected without PMC permission . 

2) you also need society permission

3) you can erect temporary shed  during monsoon after requisite permission  .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28629 Answers
1555 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

file complaint in police station
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations

3.5 on 5.0

1. Check the bye laws of your Society which may specify that no construction whether permanent or temporary is allowed without prrmission,

2. File an application for permission  before the Society for the purpose.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13980 Answers
310 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

you mentioned Pune Muncipal corporation in your query . hence we understood it as PMC
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28629 Answers
1555 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Apply to the Siociety first for relief.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13980 Answers
310 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18801 Answers
177 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28629 Answers
1555 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13980 Answers
310 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
521 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
4000 Answers
159 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3313 Answers
52 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
831 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0