• One more question regarding nomination

respected sir,
i thank you very much for your reply to my earlier letter. i suspect some foul play by the nominee. in such case whether the legal heirs can stop making the payment to the nominee by just giving a letter to the bank. nominee is clever cunning and a cheat. 
please guide me.

thanking you 
with regards
shankarhittuvalli
Asked in Family Law from Mandya, Karnataka
Religion: Hindu
Yes the legal heirs can give a letter to the bank to stop making the payment to the nominee and take acknowledgement from the bank.
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

bank will refuse to pay on receipt of letter objecting to release of payment. it will insist on nominee obtaining succession certificate
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28579 Answers
1551 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. Send the said letter to the Bank but the Nominee can claim release of fund from the account,

2. For claiming moveable property like money deposited with Bank, one has to submit the Siccession Certificate not the legal heir certificate,

3. Apply for the Succession cwCertificate and sumbit copy of the application to the Bank with a request not to release the fund to nany one else.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13959 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

query is resolved
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28579 Answers
1551 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18762 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28579 Answers
1551 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13959 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7310 Answers
83 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3997 Answers
159 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0