• Seller cheated customer

A is hardware seller B is carpenter and C is customer. 
A and B both are friends and help each other by customer providing
Here C trust on B and so for C's new hous furniture he went to buy hardware from A . 
Now things happen this way...When ever B needs anything he just call A and get it all by transportation. A just provide challen on shops memo book without any sign for every thing and B passed it . C never interfere in that .C just pay as A demand.
Now at the end C realise that he is bearing cheated by A and B so he inspect of things on the site. C counted only few material and quantity tottally mismatched with challen provided by A and passed by B .
A also now denied to give total bill of material .
Now is there any leagel system for the customer . Which come and confirm material on the site for customer and help regarding this matter for justice.?
Challen has shop name ane challen no on it with date
Asked 7 days ago in Consumer Law

7 answers received in 1 day.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

8 Answers

The challan may be a delivery challan, hence it is the duty of the customer to verify the details mentioned in the challan to that of the physical delivery of the goods at his place.

After keeping a note of the deficient items that was not delivered as per the list of challan, he can inform the seller about it so that the seller will raise invoice accordingly.

If the customer is not verifying the details and the goods then the customer cannot blame the seller of the deficiency because anything can happen in the transit.

If the delivery boys played mischief between the shop and the destination and the customer not physically verifying the goods delivered then he cannot hold the seller responsible for the deficient items.

At least henceforth the customer has to keep a strict vigil over the issue.

 

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
77366 Answers
1458 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1.  The customer should have checked the items delivered and made a list of the items delivered to him with time and date so that he could have verified the list mentioned in the delivery challan and any deficiency was noted could have been notified to the supplier/seller then and there itself. The ignorance of customer is an advantage to the seller to cheat the customer accordingly.

2. There is no guarantee about it, the seller will easily state that he had delivered the items properly, if there was any deficiency noted, it should have been brought to his notice, since there was no such intimation the seller would raise his hands disclaiming his responsibility. 

It is always buyer beware. 

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
77366 Answers
1458 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

When ever any materials are supplied invoice is raised by supplier 

 

2) customer has to sign delivery challan of receipt of materials 

 

3) if there is any mismatch in quality and quantity of goods received then you have to give in writing that less goods are received by you 

 

4) explain reasons why you cannot pay the bill 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87212 Answers
6048 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You can file consumer complaint if he was service provider. Otherwise file cheating complaint to police. 

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
26719 Answers
79 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

Take the plea that you have not signed delivery challan 

 

as soon as became aware of shortfall in receipt of material raised a complaint t immediately 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87212 Answers
6048 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

- You can send a legal notice to the said supplier of material A for giving proof of delivery of items ,and further can deny the delivery receipt which is unsigned . 

- If no response, then file a compliant before the Consumer forum of your area against A , and also can seek compensation for mental harassment. 

Mohammed Shahzad
Advocate, Delhi
9473 Answers
107 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The A will get free because he will claim he supplied and its signed by B.

You can file cheating complaint on B and then on verification of mismatch in challan items and items on the site, it will proven that B did the cheating. 

Ankur Goel
Advocate, Bangalore
430 Answers

4.9 on 5.0

Dear Client, 

According to the facts provided by you, according to the Consumer Protection Act, 1986, you can lodge a complaint with the Consumer Disputes Redressal Commission within two years of purchasing a product / availing of a service.

Thank You

Anik Miu
Advocate, Bangalore
4377 Answers
45 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer