• Defamation

I and my both sons were going on road for shopping. My vehicle has touched a person. He & his some friends kicked off my turban 
& pull my hairs badly and also beaten me publically which injured my defamgation in area. Now I am thinking to file a case against him for defamgation. Pls advice me for how much amount I file a case and what proofs and witness to proove it necessary.
Asked in Civil Law from ludhiana, Punjab
instead of filing defamation ,file a complaint in police station and if they do not take any action then file a private complaint in the court of Judicial magistrate
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations

3.5 on 5.0

1. Lodge a police complaint against him immediately for criminally assulting you,

2. Police will fight the case for you,

3. Defamation may be difficult to prove.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13940 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

no case for defamation is made out.you should lodge complaint for assault in local police station
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28548 Answers
1548 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

complaint in police station & let action be taken as per law
Dhawal Bhandari
Advocate, Chandigarh
15 Answers
3 Consultations

4.7 on 5.0

query is resolved
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28548 Answers
1548 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18745 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28548 Answers
1548 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13940 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3997 Answers
159 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
831 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0