• My Nanaji's property is being sold by my Mamaji and 2 sisters!!

Dear sir,
The property is in name of my Nanaji who died in yr 1999 he had 3 daughters and 3 son. My mother was the eldest one and died in year 1997 in the same property and I hold the death certificate of her. 
2 of the son also died after my Nanaji's death. My Naniji is also not present now.There is no will on Nanaji. Now one of my mamaji and 2 sisters tried to sell the property with out giving any share to me.

Please let me know if there is any legal action which I can take to prove my mothers share in that property ?
Asked 3 years ago in Civil Law from Delhi, Delhi
you beingn a son of his elder daughter can claim her share,give legal notice and ask for share of your mother
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
then you will have to fight and get your mom name added in the successor certificate
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
contact a local lawyer to do the needful.
S.P. Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
703 Answers
13 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
1) on your nanaji death his property would devolve on all his children . on your nanaji death each legal heir would have 1/7th share in property . ie 6 children and naniji . 

2) your mother share would devolve on her children . file suit for partition of property . 

3) obtain injunction restraining sale of property .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26214 Answers
1425 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
already replied
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
1. That logic is wrong. Even if your mother had died, you were alive to claim her share of your Nanaji's property,

2. File a declaratory suit praying for declaration that you are one of the legal heirs of your Nanaji's property and also direction upon the DM to include your name in the said legal heor certificate,

3. File an injunction u/O 39 Rule 1 & 2 restraining others to sell off the property till the suit is disposed off.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13240 Answers
281 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
you will have to take legal proceedings in UP . you can file it now and move court for urgent reliefs
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26214 Answers
1425 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16576 Answers
153 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26214 Answers
1425 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19256 Answers
488 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13240 Answers
281 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3731 Answers
140 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3015 Answers
45 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
948 Answers
64 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1994 Answers
23 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1353 Answers
93 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1283 Answers
66 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0