• Company not paying back the money

Dear sir,

We engage in one plan with Prithviutility.com which provide work at home kind of jobs. In this they take around 13000 rupee for one ID and then the user is required to click the given hyper link to earn money. 1 click become 1 rupee and the user can click 100 links per day for one Id. In total, you pay 13000 and get 3000 rs per month for a year. For first year, the business gave return as promised and they lure the public with various scheme. We also did business for a year and found this a good option to work and purchased ID for around 10 lakhs by borrowing money @18%. Now the company key person got burnt in an accident and the whole business stopped. and he is not paying any money though his business is on track. We are facing problem as our income has stopped and we have to pay the interest on the money borrowed. what is the first step which should go for. its FIR or file a case. pls advise
Asked 2 years ago in Civil Law from Ratlam, Madhya Pradesh
contact a local lawyer and issue legal notice for payment of your outstanding dues .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23151 Answers
1216 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
give legal notice,and if he does not make payment then file recovery suit
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
issue legal notice . wait for reply . then accordingly decide your course of acton . you can file criminal complaint of cheating and criminal breach of trust if you so desire
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23151 Answers
1216 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
issue legal notice then file recovery suit and also complaint for cheating and misapprolriation of fund.
S.P. Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
703 Answers
13 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
Dear Client,
1.The cost is depend upon the lawyer its not same but approximetely 1500 for legal notice and for recovery suit its depeds upon local lawyer.
2.Its totally depend on court no one will try to tell about time.
3.Yes you can.
4.Yes you can
If need more clarification then contact us.
Advocate Anurag Bhatt
Allahabad High Court.
Anurag Bhatt
Advocate, Allahabad
83 Answers
1 Consultations
3.7 on 5.0
Fees varies from advocate to advocate
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
1. Send them legal notice,

2. If they do not respond, file recovery suit,

3. If you have enough evidence, you can lodge for cheating & criminal breach of trust,

4. Fee of lawyer varies depending on the quality of the lawyers.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12077 Answers
228 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) fees of lawyers vary . no fixed amount can be mentioned . 

2) time taken for disposal of case would depend upon pendency of court cases in your city
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23151 Answers
1216 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13948 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23151 Answers
1216 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18061 Answers
447 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12077 Answers
228 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3522 Answers
129 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
868 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
433 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2731 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1910 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1316 Answers
85 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0