• Want to stay with my gf in hotel in Kolkata

I'm a businessman.l've a girlfriend in Kolkata.We want to stay together  in hotel at the time of my visit to Kolkata.As she stays in Landis hostel I cann't stay there. Is it legal? Do the hotels allow her with me?
Asked 2 years ago in Constitutional Law from Katihar, Bihar
Why don't you marry her and take her home instead of visiting her now and then? What kind of reply you expect from a lawyer for this notorious act of yours?
Rajni Sinha
Advocate, Mumbai
273 Answers
25 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
1)what  is your girl friend age? i do hope she is not a minor . if your girl friend is willing to stay in hotel with you and you check in in the hotel under your respective names there is no problem .

2) i do hope you are not married . if you are married and your wife comes to know about your hotel stay with your girl friend then she will file adultery case against you
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
25883 Answers
1409 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
she may also divorce you on grounds of adultery . hence better think twice before checking into a hotel with your girl friend
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
25883 Answers
1409 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Two adult persons can stay anywhere they want.
Morality and legality of an act is different.
And yes do disclose your relationship with your girlfriend and your marital status.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6374 Answers
71 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
most hotels dont permit you to bring call girls , escorts as it gives hotel a bad name . check in hotel with your gf in your real names .do carry your id proof
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
25883 Answers
1409 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Constitutional Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
25883 Answers
1409 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19108 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6374 Answers
71 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2960 Answers
45 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1343 Answers
93 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1975 Answers
74 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1275 Answers
64 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Saptarshi Banerjee
Advocate, Kolkata
215 Answers
4 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nahush Khubalkar
Advocate, Nagpur
45 Answers
7 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Nishant Bora
Advocate, Jodhpur
111 Answers
32 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0