• Client not pay to us so how can we get back from them

We are manufacturer and exporter of marble, granite, quartz stone and porcelain tiles, we supply our material to usa company and he's promise to pay and now he doesn't pay to us after many call and messages, so how can we get back our amount from them please suggest a way,
Asked 10 months ago in Business Law

First answer received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

12 Answers

Issue legal notice to company to pay your outstanding dues 

 

2) if they refuse to pay file summary suit to recover your money with interest 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
89848 Answers
6516 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

please lodge your complaint to Directorate-General of Foreign Trade (DGFT). To settle disputes amicably, the DGFT introduced an online service module called Quality Complaints and Trade Disputes (QCTD) in 2019 that both importers and exporters can go to with their grievances.

Vimlesh Prasad Mishra
Advocate, Lucknow
6849 Answers
23 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Dear Client,

As per the facts which have been provided, you can send a legal notice to the company for payment of outstanding dues. If nothing is done after that as well then you can file a suit for recovery of money in the court.

Thank You.

Anik Miu
Advocate, Bangalore
5846 Answers
59 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

The jurisdiction for any legal action will be either India or the USA as agreed between the exporter and the importer at the time of entering into a contract. To initiate the proceedings, you need to send them a legal notice, first.

Swaminathan Neelakantan
Advocate, Coimbatore
2263 Answers
20 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

How did you deliver the product and what was the mode of payment ie they must have given some part payment. 

Moreover, where was the material supplied??

File a recovery suit.

Rahul Mishra
Advocate, Lucknow
13945 Answers
65 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You have not stated what your agreement says on jurisdiction in the case of a dispute. Any competent lawyer may send out a legal notice on your behalf.

Swaminathan Neelakantan
Advocate, Coimbatore
2263 Answers
20 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Suit has to be filed in district court having jurisdiction 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
89848 Answers
6516 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

This is online application in DGFT portal.

Please remember to rate the answer

 

Vimlesh Prasad Mishra
Advocate, Lucknow
6849 Answers
23 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

First you issue a legal demand notice demanding your dues by stipulating time period 

If he is not complying with the demands made, you may invoke arbitration clause to appoint an arbitrator for conducting the arbitration proceedings and to decree an award.

If there is no arbitration clause in the agreement between you and him then you may contact an attorney of that country and proceed with a case for recovery

 

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
80015 Answers
1674 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If the USA company is having any branch office in India then you can file a recovery suit in the court within the jurisdiction before civil court

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
80015 Answers
1674 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear Client,

Hire an advocate and send a legal notice to the company.

Thank You.

Anik Miu
Advocate, Bangalore
5846 Answers
59 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Need to file suit for recovery or if it's a company them IBC remedy if amount is 1cr and above

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
28570 Answers
101 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer