• Non release of wage dues by employer on resignation

On my resignation, I was relieved by my employer on 20 March 2015. At that time, my salary for the month of February was not released. Today it is over 6 months, and release of my dues are still pending. In between, the salary of February was released on 24 July 2015 I.e. after 5 months. My March salary and other dues payable on resignation are not being released by the employer. I am also made to undertake assignments for this company free of cost which I execute thinking that it will facilitate early release of my held up dues. I am a retired PSU  person and I took this assignment post my retirement . I am frustrated and depressed. Please guide me.
Asked 1 year ago in Civil Law from Greater Noida, Uttar Pradesh
1) you can issue legal notice to company to pay your outstanding dues 

2) if company fails to pay file winding  up petition in the high court against the company 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26095 Answers
1419 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
If you do not have any obligations attached to your resignation vide an appointment order/offer letter, you are very well eligible to issue a demand notice to your employer seeking speedy disposal of your terminal benefits.
You may gather all the records of the payments due to you and remain unpaid till date, issue a legal demand notice mentioning the same and also your previous correspondences in this regard which failed to invoke proper response. You have to send this by a registered post with an acknowledgment card in order secure evidence for the efforts and steps you have initiated in order to wage a legal battle subsequently if the employer still remains unmoved. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16443 Answers
153 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. Issue a lawyer's notice to your ex employer to release your salary.

2. If the notice from your lawyer proves futile then file a lawsuit to seek your salary and also compensation for delay.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19133 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16443 Answers
153 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26095 Answers
1419 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19133 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13211 Answers
280 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3721 Answers
140 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2978 Answers
45 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
944 Answers
64 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1986 Answers
23 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1353 Answers
93 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
810 Answers
56 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0