• House ownership distribution among sons and daughters

How is the ownership of a house distributed amongst sons and daughters if there is no will and the owner expires?
Asked 3 years ago in Property Law from Kolkata, West Bengal
1. Collect legal heirs certificate for the property,

2. A deed of partition or deed of settlement has to be executed by all the legal heirs of the property.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13602 Answers
292 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
By a Deed of Partition which may be amicably settled amongst legal heirs,failing which may be decided by an order of Court after filing a partition suit.There is no issuing authority of Legal Heirs Certificate in West Bengal,you can declare the legal heirs of the deceased by affirm an Affidavit before the Judicial Magistrate,but it is not require for any Partition Deed or every purpose.
Minansu Bhadra
Advocate, Kolkata
266 Answers
24 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
1) on death of the owner property devolves on all the sons and daughters equally . 

2) Deed of family settlement can be made for division of property . have it duly stamped and regd.
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27383 Answers
1488 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
In absence of a Will, law of succession takes place and hence all sons and daughter are entitled for equal share.It can be settled by way of family Settlement duly stamped and registered.or file a suit for partition.
S.P. Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
703 Answers
13 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
1. All have undivided equal shares.
2.To effectively settle the scramble for enjoyment of undivided property, you better execute mutual deed of partition.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6916 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27383 Answers
1488 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17540 Answers
166 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13602 Answers
292 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19628 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6916 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3156 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
974 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2032 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1307 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
823 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0