• Company not paying the salary

Hello Sir.
I worked with a MNC and been to out of India for 2 months from the same company to work in client location. When I was there I didn't get my salary over there, I keep on asking for salary and they use to tell will credit today/tomorrow. It ws very difficult to manage without salary out of India. Somehow I managed and came back to India, Company asked me to submit the employment pass to get the salary and onsite settlement. I did that as well but they didn't pay the salary for a long time. After lot of struggle they transfer the amount money to Forex card but before I could withdraw that money they took that back from my account(Account was corporate account) without informing me. From that day I am keep on sending mails/calling the HR team but no one is replying anything. Its more than 4 months now. 

Now I am not working with that company and done with all the exit formalities still my Onsite settlement is not done. With me there are around 8 employee who are facing the same problem. could you please advise what to do now to get my hard earned money?
Asked 2 years ago in Labour from Bangalore, Karnataka
You should not have completed exit formalities without asking for salary. Anyway send them a legal notice regarding this through your lawyer, then approach a labour commissioner for mediation and if nothing happens file a suit in labour court.
Rajni Sinha
Advocate, Mumbai
273 Answers
25 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
1. All such employees can file a complaint before the labour commissioner,

2. All such employees can lodge a police complaint for cheating,

3. All such peple can jointly file a Money Suit claiming the amount with interest, damage & cost.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12113 Answers
231 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
You, alongwith such employees send a legal notice to the employer and also complain against the employer before the jurisdictional labour commissioner and if it does not work file a suit in labour court to recover the amount due.
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1242 Answers
59 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Labour Lawyers

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12113 Answers
231 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1950 Answers
65 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1316 Answers
85 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1242 Answers
59 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
H. S. Thukral
Advocate, New Delhi
516 Answers
125 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
B.T. Ravi
Advocate, Bangalore
736 Answers
30 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Saptarshi Banerjee
Advocate, Kolkata
183 Answers
4 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Advocate Buvaneswari
Advocate, Chennai
24 Answers
12 Consultations
4.4 on 5.0
Rajinder Kumar
Advocate, New Delhi
68 Answers
4 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Rajni Sinha
Advocate, Mumbai
273 Answers
25 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0