• Legal rights

Hi, I need some legal advice on property related issues. I along with my mother live in a house which legally is owned by my grand mother (father's mother), as my father is posted in a different state. However my uncles(2 taujis), my grandmother and my aunt along with her husband (bua & phupha) goes on mentally harassing us. Its been more than 10 years we are living here. Is there a way to put an end to this nuisance? We have no freedom to do anything. Everytime they would go on poking their nose in our matter. And also threaten us saying they will throw us out of the home. Please help
Asked 3 years ago in Property Law from Delhi, Delhi
Is it ancestral or self acquired property of your grandmother? If ancestral, you have your right and share otherwise not.I understand your grandmother is alive so she has right to deal it as she wishes is it is her self acquired one. You can file suit for partition and injunction against all of them for their interference etc. in the matter. Feel free to call for any clarification,if so desire.
S.P. Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
703 Answers
13 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
since this is owned by your grand mother you can not claim any share unless your grand mother dies without making a will
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
1) the problem is on your grand father death your father and his siblings relinquished their interest in the said plot in favour of your grand mother . 

2) she is now absolute owner of said plot.

3)  inform your father of said harassment . only when he talks to his mother and his siblings would this harassment stop .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27338 Answers
1486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
i think you need to solve this issue amicably with help of your father
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27338 Answers
1486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17470 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13581 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19587 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6906 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
974 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2029 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1302 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
823 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0