• How to get back plot

i had purchased a plot  in 1989 from a firm of real estate which has a land of two adjoining village belong to different district of state. Firm was execute a sale deed of share (8M) from land of one village and firm  gave a possession of plot. At the time of possession i did not know the said plot falls either fully or partially in other village land. About 8 years later(1997) ,Firm was dissolve and one of the partner of the firm, who have share of land (Roads and parks) in other village ,had dispossessed my possession and told its not your plot then said plot is sold to other one.To get back plot what we have to do
Asked in Civil Law from Karnal, Haryana
contact local lawyer. issue legal notice and file suit for possession
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28427 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

File a suit for possession against the seller and purchaser. The road to possession will not be smooth due to the delay on your part in moving to court. Impeaching third party rights is never easy. You ought to have initiated legal action the moment you were dispossessed.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

my dear sir you ought to have filed civil suit . mere criminal complaint is not sufficient . now rely upon statement made by accused in criminal complaint for your civil case . you will have to explain the 15 years delay in filing civil suit for possession
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28427 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. A declaratory suit should have been filed long back,

2. It has now become barred by limitation.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13913 Answers
308 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

you can try your luck . make application for condonation of delay . you filed only criminal complaint based on legal advice
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28427 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Criminal complaint was not going to suffice. You ought to have filed a suit for possession. The only way now is to file the said suit without any more delay and prosecute it with diligence.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18636 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28427 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13913 Answers
308 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3980 Answers
158 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2068 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0