• Fraud with students by Institute

I was misguided by a marine engineering institute here in city. They told me that their college is approved from all instituion required legaly for employment of students. As I was not known for recognitions required they managed to get admission to their institute. Now after Two years when previous batch finished they said it must be recognised from something like DJ shipping otherwise nearly no scope of JOB outside what we can do now.
Asked 3 years ago in Constitutional Law from Gurdaspur, Punjab
1. You an file case before the consumer forum claiming return of your tuition fees and compensation.
2. You can file criminal case of cheating as well.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6449 Answers
71 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Serve them with a legal notice through a lawyer then file complaint in consumer court claim refund of money you paid with interest and also  heavy compensation for spoiling your life and career.For details please feel free to call.
S.P. Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
703 Answers
13 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
file complaint before consumer forum for deficiency in service seek refund of fees and compensation. also file cheating case
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26030 Answers
1415 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. Issue a lawyer's notice to the institute seeking refund of the amount paid along with compensation for the loss accrued to you. If it does not refund the amount and compensate you then file a case for recovery in the civil court.

2. Also file a criminal complaint for cheating.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19108 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
resolved query
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26030 Answers
1415 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Constitutional Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26030 Answers
1415 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19108 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6449 Answers
71 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2978 Answers
45 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1353 Answers
93 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1279 Answers
64 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1980 Answers
75 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Saptarshi Banerjee
Advocate, Kolkata
219 Answers
4 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nahush Khubalkar
Advocate, Nagpur
45 Answers
7 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shivam Sood
Advocate, Ludhiana
84 Answers
0 Consultations
2.9 on 5.0