• Ownership dda flat

Hi

I have few query hope you will help me.

My cousin father expired few days back.His father left unregistered will signed by two witness and in witness it is mentioned that the said property to be transfer to his mother name  

They are two brother and have no dispute and have no objection of transfering the property to their mother name.

1)What will be the  procedure of transferring  the DDA Freehold property to their mother name?
2) Do we have to approach DDA or MCD ?
3) As will is not register can DDA/MCD will ask for the register will? If yes what need to be done?
4) Any NOC required by Legal Heirs?

Thanks

Tavi
Asked 3 years ago in Property Law from delhi, Delhi
by mutation at DDA office along with relinquish deed of the concerned legal hiers,kindly hire an advocate for this service as it takes time and moneyregistration of will is not necessary
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
you do not have to approach mcd,it takes around 2 months for the entire process
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
TRANSFER OF ALLOCATION/ALLOTMENT OF 
FLAT IN DEATH CASE 
 
 Following documents are required to be submitted 
ß Affidavit regarding survived legal heirs from the transferee on Non-judicial 
stamp paper of Rs. 10/- duly attested. 
ß Relinquishment Deed on Rs. 100/- non-judicial stamp paper duly registered. 
ß Undertaking from the transferee on non-judicial stamp paper of Rs. 10/- duly 
attested. 
ß Indemnity Bond from the transferee on Rs. 100/- non-judicial stamp paper 
duly attested 
ß Death Certificate in original. 
ß No Objection Certificate from the employer/Govt. loan paying agency, if 
house building advance obtained. 
ß Documentary evidence of relationship i.e., attested photocopy of : 
ß School leaving certificate duly attested by the gazeeted officer, or 
ß Passport, etc.duly attested by the gazeeted officer, and 
ß Ration card duly attested by the gazeeted officer 
ß For SFS flats bank guarantee duly renewed if applicable. 
ß Photograph and three signatures duly attested of the transferee duly attested 
by the gazeeted officer 

copy of  will left by testator
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27338 Answers
1486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
yes
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
furnish Deed of relinquishment . have it duly stamped and registered
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27338 Answers
1486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
my pleasure
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
thanks for your appreciation
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27338 Answers
1486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27338 Answers
1486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17470 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13581 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19587 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6906 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
974 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2029 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1302 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
823 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0