• will

i have a will know i want to make another will is it necesary to cancel the 1st one.
Asked in Property Law from Pune, Maharashtra
Make a fresh Will mentioning that all previous Wills hereby stand cancelled and withdrawn.
S.P. Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
703 Answers
13 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

you should mention that that this is your last will and testament and that you hereby revoke all former will made by  you
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28494 Answers
1547 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Make a fresh will mentioning that this is your last will in suppression of all your earlier wills, if any.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13929 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Make a fresh will and cancel the previous will. If previous will has been registered then it will be superseded.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. One can execute as many Will as he want during his lifetime.
2. If all the Wills are validly executed then the last Will stands and earlier Wills are considered to be non est.
3. So in other words even if he does not specifically cancel the prior Will , the execution of latest Will will practically brings an end to the earlier Will.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7289 Answers
83 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18701 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28494 Answers
1547 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13929 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7289 Answers
83 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0