• Divorce after dowry harassment

if wife files a true 498a case and husband and his family members are sent to remand for a 1week then based on that can husband can file for divorce? will the divorce be issued to him?
Asked 3 years ago in Family Law from Kaarkala, Karnataka
Religion: Hindu
1. Filing of 498A case or remaining in custody in connection thereto is not a ground for divorce.
2. The husband can nevertheless file suit fir divorce if any cruelty was perpetrated upon him by the wife.
3. Divorce is granted only if the allegations are proved.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6906 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
1) merely because you were placed in custody for one week in 498A case is no ground for divorce . 

2) only if allegations are proved to be false  can you file for divorce on said ground . number of judgements on the issue that false 498A case amounts to mental cruelty .

3) if chances of reconciliation are bleak and marriage has collapsed file for divorce
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27315 Answers
1486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Dear Querist
If the dowry case is false and the acvused may prove their innocence before the court then the husband may file divorce case against wife otherwise not.
Filing false cases comes under cruelty.
Feel free to call
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3812 Answers
151 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Filing of false cases amounts to cruelty and on that ground divorce case can be filed.To get divorce ,one has to prove cruelty.
S.P. Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
703 Answers
13 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27315 Answers
1486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17451 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13577 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19587 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6906 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3812 Answers
151 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
972 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2029 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1299 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0