• Name change

I have got my name changed after my naturalization in USA. My name was very long and for reasons of logistics I had to change.

I am a senior citizen from India. All my investments and property are in India. Now I am in USA for the last 30 months and US citizen with changed name for the last 24 months.We are not able to visit India due to Covid pandemic and not sure when we can visit. Obviously, we don’t want to take any risk.

We now have OCI cards too.

Since we have been in India for a long time, we have PAN card, Aadhar card a permanent address etc. Now that we are US citizens, we wanted to change our accounts to NRO. So I started with PAN for changing the name. US court petition linking my old name and new name got rejected. Of course I had also provided my OCI card and my Indian passport surrender certificate but they wanted my name in the Aadhar to be chaged first. So had to I start with Aadhar but even Aadhar rejected my application for name change.

My question is how do I change my name in Aadhar.? If I can do that then I can have my PAN changed and then change my accounts to NRO. I am not in a position to travel to India now. As it stands now the bank accounts and investments are in limbo.

Can I have advice as to how I can have this issue resolved without visiting India at this point in time?

Thanks a lot
Asked 2 days ago in Civil Law

First answer received in 30 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

11 Answers

Execute affidavit of name  change .it should be duly notarised 

 

2) change of name should be published in official gazette and 2 local newspapers 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
85546 Answers
5730 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You need to change it through gazette notifications online. Also do deed poll and newspaper publication

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
25386 Answers
65 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

You can get affidavit notarised and attested before Indian consulate 

 

it should be followed by publication in official gazette and 2 local newspapers 

 

3) it can be used for mans change in aadhar card,PAN card and bank accounts 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
85546 Answers
5730 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You can execute One and the Same person Affidavit which is used when the person is having different Names at various Documents and he/she want some proof in order to submit that all the Names belong to One and the Same person and reason behind different Names.

As the said affidavit would be executed abroad it needs to be duly attested by Indian consulate and notorized.

Siddharth Jain
Advocate, New Delhi
5863 Answers
89 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. This is an unique issue.

 

2. You shall have to get an affidavit executed before a 1st Class Judicial Magistrate affirming that you have changed your name from your earlier name to your present name and is not a Citizen of USA and also that you, being an OCI, now your name in all your documents and accounts like Aadhar card, PAN Card, Bank Accounts etc is to be substituted with your new name and both your old name and new name should be considered to be of one and the same person.

 

3. Since you can not come to India now, you shall have to get your signature on the affidavit, sent to you by your lawyer, attested by the appropriate officer of your local Indian consulate and return it to your Advocate for presenting before the Judicial Magistrate.

 

4. Based on the above affirmed affidavit you can solve your stated problem.

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
26290 Answers
726 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. Engage an Advocate at your place in India first who will get the said affidavit affirmed by the 1st Class judicial Magistrate of your place in india and get the affidavit printed on stamp paper.

 

2. Thereafter get your signature attested by the appropriate officer of your local Indian Consulate and return it to your Indian Advocate for his presenting before the 1st Class Judicial Magistrate.

 

3. Once the affidavit is affirmed, you can start taking steps to change your name in Aadhar Card, PAN Card and Bank Account.

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
26290 Answers
726 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear Client,

 

Following is the procedure to get Indian affidavit notarized from outside India

  1. Prepare the draft in word format (draft should include old and new name, the reason for name change, and current address)
  2. Print the draft on A4 size bond paper
  3. Carry printed affidavit and supporting documents. Meet Indian consulate officer at your respective county.
  4. Consulate officer reads the affidavit and cross verifies the supporting documents
  5. Sign affidavit in-front of consulate officer. Consulate officer notarizes and signs the affidavit.
  6. After that you have to get the advertisement published in the two newspapers and get a Gazette notification published, thus completing the entire process.

You can use these documents to change name is Aadhar, PAN and also bank accounts.

 

Thank you. 

Anik Miu
Advocate, Bangalore
3311 Answers
34 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Yes attested by indian consulate or notarized

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
25386 Answers
65 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

- You can execute an Affidavit after mentioning that you have changed your name from old to new one .

- Further, publish the same in two leading newspapers ,and also in the official gazette of India.

- Further, submit the same before the competent authority to change the name in adhar card and other . 

Mohammed Shahzad
Advocate, Delhi
8791 Answers
94 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Without changing your name in the AADHAR card by following procedures you may not be able to get the bank account converted to NRO account. 

You know about the prevailing circumstances in India, hence it may be be possible for you to effectively get the task completed from a remote place 

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
75676 Answers
1313 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The affidavit can be executed in your country of residence too, just get it notarized and then you can apply for newspaper publication at the place where you want to effect the change. 

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
75676 Answers
1313 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer