• Dva after divorce first hearing

I have filed divorce against my wife in April. The first hearing is in June. My wife and i are not living under the same roof for the past 3-4 weeks.

Can my wife file a DVA against me before first hearing of divorce case even if we dont live under the same roof? if so on what grounds?

Do i have immunity from a DVA case once the hearing of my divorce case begins?

As a male do i have provision to file DVA on my wife (given that my divorce petition itself is based on cruelty by wife and her family members
Asked 3 years ago in Family Law from Chennai, Tamil Nadu
Religion: Hindu
1) yes she can file Dv case against you for acts of domestic violence committed by you . it is a continuing offence 

2) you have no immunity from DV case once hearing of divorce case begins 

3) you cant file Dv case on your wife . only divorce on grounds of mental cruelty
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27305 Answers
1485 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Dear Querist
She can file domestic violence case under section 12 of domestic violence act against you within one year of the incident.
Feel free to call
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3812 Answers
151 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
yes she can file Dv case against you. You have no immunity on the ground that you have filed divorce case first. You cant file DV against wife.
S.P. Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
703 Answers
13 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
1. She can file DV  case against you even not residing with you for last 3-4 weeks,

2. You have no immunity against her prospective DV case, after filing Divorce Suit,

3. You can not file DV case even if you have evidence that you are brutally beaten everyday.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13577 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27305 Answers
1485 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17433 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13577 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19587 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6904 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3812 Answers
151 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
972 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2029 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1299 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0