• Legal advice - property ownership transfer !!

In my family, Father, Mother, son (me) and two sisters (married and they got their share from my father. they have no objections on remaining property transfer)

My father has some self earned and ancestral properties on his name. Now, he wants to transfer these properties to my name.  i.e. ownership/title transfer to my name.
What is the best legal option to transfer the property ?   will or gift deed or any other? 

Please advice.

Thanks,
Kumar.
Asked in Family Law from Hyderabad, Andhra Pradesh
Religion: Hindu
repeated query
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28637 Answers
1555 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Contact a lawyer personally in your area it will be better for you to know detail procedure
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
4000 Answers
159 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

we have already replied to your query
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28637 Answers
1555 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18814 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28637 Answers
1555 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13983 Answers
310 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
522 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7326 Answers
85 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
4000 Answers
159 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3313 Answers
52 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
998 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0