• Propery Will question

Hello,

My Mother want to make will in favour of my father  and I have no objection .Can i become one of the  witness and sign that will?

After mother what will be the procedure to transfer the ownership to my father name with that will?

No i need to give NOC to my father after my mother for transfer ownership?

Regards
Asked in Property Law from delhi, Delhi
1) yes you can sign the will as witness . please note that for will it is necessary that there are 2 witness es . get will drafted by a lawyer 

2) on demise of your mother your father can apply for mutation of property in his name . you can furnish your NOC in this regard
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28387 Answers
1541 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

yes
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations

3.5 on 5.0

1. You can sign the Will as witness,

2. The title of the prioperty will be transferred in the name of your father after the demise of your mother for which your fatjer has to file an application to take probate of the will,

3. Thwe probate will be granted if no legal heir of your mother objects to the said application for probate of the will.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13901 Answers
308 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18585 Answers
175 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28387 Answers
1541 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13901 Answers
308 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7253 Answers
81 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
995 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2068 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0