• Divorce and 498A

Filling for 498a and maintenance indirectly means that we are no more interested in the relationship and ready for divorce?
Asked in Family Law from Kaarkala, Karnataka
Religion: Hindu
no such inference can be drawn . you file 498A  in case of dowry harrassment . maintenance you are seeking your husband refuses to maintain you . there is always scope for compromise
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28490 Answers
1545 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

no it does not means that parties are ready cor divorce and not for revival of relationship.matter can be reconciled and settled at any stage if larties agree to it.
S.P. Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
703 Answers
13 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

It only means that she has complained against you before police alleging your &/or family member's subjecting her to cruelty for gain.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13926 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

After filing of 498A case the marriage hardly survives unless both parties are so desirous.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7289 Answers
83 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

When once you file 498A and seek maintenance from your husband, the relationship between you & your husband will not be cordial and it may or may not end in divorce.
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

No. It's just temporary relief. Filing 498a and seeking does not constitute ground for divorce. Even after filing suit for maintenence and 498a you can contest the divorce petition.
Sandeep Hegde
Advocate, Bangalore
387 Answers
104 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18693 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28490 Answers
1545 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13926 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7289 Answers
83 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3997 Answers
158 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0