• Legal document of apartment

sir, i want to book a apartment, but the builder is not ready to give commencement certificate of under construction property, the old khata no of a person who was having the property nearly 10 years ago,  the betterment charges to the local authority, layout plan of the area.

according to his there is no layout plan of the area and no khata was there available in the name of a person of 10 years old.
 should we go for the property or not?
Asked in Property Law from Bangalore, Karnataka
if the builder gives the copies of the documents you have mentioned,, then you can proceed otherwise not.
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

avoid purchasing such property  wherein builder fails to furnish inspection of building commencement certificate . always purchase property from reputed builders only
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28450 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

thanks for your appreciation
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28450 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Its my pleasure
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18663 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28450 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13913 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
519 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7270 Answers
82 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2069 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0