• Non compounded advance increment for higher qualification

Respected Sir,
My question is; Whether Non compounded advance increment for higher qualification [such as M.Tech. and Ph.D degrees] as allowed by AICTE [and UGC] are to be awarded in a non compounded basis and be merged with Basic Pay. Then DA, HRA and other allowances are to be calculated on that Basic Pay  added with Academic Grade Pay.
This is in reference to the notified Pay scale vide AICTE Pay-regulation 2010, published vide F.No:37-3/Legal/2010,New Delhi, the January 22, 2010.
Sir this is essential to me because (i) I am going to retire next year and (2) at present the A.G. West Bengal raised questions in a few earlier cases of settlement of Pension cases of Lecturers engaged in Govt. Polytechnics in West Bengal.
Asked 1 year ago in Labour from Kolkata, West Bengal
Are you getting paid at present as per the said norms notified Pay scale vide AICTE Pay-regulation 2010, published vide F.No:37-3/Legal/2010,New Delhi, the January 22, 2010.If so what is your concern, is it that you want to calculate your pension or  other reliefs after retirement.

Answer to your question is yes 
Usually the said increments are added with the salary as incentives and others., the same will be added to basic pay.
DA and HRA are increased based on the yearly increment or the time to time applicable rules considering the basic as the basic salary get increased as every other components are increased based on this
first find out whether you are paid the said increments for having the higher qualification if not ask for it as per the notification. if you are paid, the calculation of retire-mental benefits other than EPF will be based on basic salary which will be separately mentioned in your pay slip.You should know if any errors in it if so challenge it with the concerned department  as early as possible.
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1316 Answers
85 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. Yes, it is awarded in a non-compoundable basis and merged with basic pay on which DA, HRA etc. are calculated on percentage basis subject to their attaining the ceiling,

2. Start  arranging your papers before hand while being in job to ensure that your pension matter does not held up due to bureaucratic red tapeism  when you are no more in your job. 
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12143 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Hi sir/madam, it is the strategies of the concerned authority, you have to request them by urging your questions and take relief. 
C. V. Jadhav
Advocate, Bangalore
262 Answers
3 Consultations
3.8 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Labour Lawyers

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12143 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1954 Answers
65 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1316 Answers
85 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1242 Answers
59 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
H. S. Thukral
Advocate, New Delhi
520 Answers
125 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
B.T. Ravi
Advocate, Bangalore
738 Answers
31 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Saptarshi Banerjee
Advocate, Kolkata
183 Answers
4 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Advocate Buvaneswari
Advocate, Chennai
24 Answers
12 Consultations
4.4 on 5.0
Rajinder Kumar
Advocate, New Delhi
68 Answers
4 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Rajni Sinha
Advocate, Mumbai
273 Answers
25 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0