• Marrying a Foreigner in India

Hi,

I am planning to marry a foreigner. My partner is an a Russian and willing to come down to India for getting married. 

I would like to get more information on the basis of 
1. Documents my partner needs to carry from Russia or the Administration offices related to marriage
2. Citizenship details after marriage
3. Documents we will receive after marriage
4. Duration for all legal activities to be completed for Marriage


Hope you will be able to help me on this.

Thanks &  Regards
Asked in Family Law from Bangalore, Karnataka
Religion: Hindu
For registering marriage under special marriage act before the Sub-Registrar, that  address proof  is required any one of you, so that the particular sub-registrar has jurisdiction so  you pleas inform me what the documents with, in particularly Bangalore address i.e DL, Ration Card, Addhar card,in your name so you can register your marriage herein.
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4202 Answers
153 Consultations

4.3 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18616 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28415 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13901 Answers
308 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7265 Answers
81 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3978 Answers
158 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
995 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2068 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0