• Will which is not divided pending 20 yrs now want to divide

legal advice of civil case in karnataka - there are 8 brother and sisters and made will while mother was still alive but it was not divided according to the will and it kept pending  till 20 yrs and now one want to give as gift deed to other brother. what are the procedures?
Asked in Family Law from Hubbali, Karnataka
Religion: Christian
1) brothers and sisters can enter into deed of settlement for family property . have it duly stamped and registered . 

2) any legal  heir can execute deed of relinquishment to relinquish his share in property or execute gift deed in favour of his brother if he so desires . 

3) gift deed has to be duly stamped and registered .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28415 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Is your mother alive? If she is no more then the contents of the WILL will take effect. Family settlement deed can be entered into by brothers & sisters and have it duly stamped and registered.  The stamp duty fee is Rs.1000/- + Rs.500/- towards registration charges, from each legal heir, in the State of Karnataka. Relinquishment deed can be executed in favour of other legal heir or any legal heir can execute registered gift deed in favour of any other legal heir.
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. Query is not clear.  Who made the Will?  Deceased father or living mother?

2. However if the property has been willed by the deceased father and one benificiary wants to gift his/her shere to some other benificiary, then he can execute and register a Gift Deed of his undivided and undemarcated share of the entire property.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13901 Answers
308 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18616 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28415 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13901 Answers
308 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7265 Answers
81 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3978 Answers
158 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
995 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2068 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0