• Case against living allowance

My grandfather filed case against my father to get living allowance.he is making false allegation to get that.we even don't have any property of him.he has his ancestral home and some agriculture land still he want living allowance.we even dont want share in ancestral property still he want 5 thousand per month.what should we do we r very tense right now?
Is it possible to file case for manhaani ?
Asked in Family Law from Allahabad, Uttar Pradesh
Religion: Hindu
1) father is bound to maintain your grand father if he is unable to maintain him self . 

2) section 125 CrPC provides for an order for maintenance of wives, children and parents. It provides that if  any person with sufficient means neglects or refuses to maintain even his or her parents then the parents can move the court for monthly maintenance orders against such child.
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28640 Answers
1555 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

it is your case that  your grand  father has agricultural land and ancestral house . if he has sufficient means to make  ends meet no maintenance would be awarded
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28640 Answers
1555 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

provision of maitenence is only for those who can not maintain themselves
Avdhesh Chaudhary
Advocate, Greater Noida
565 Answers
20 Consultations

3.9 on 5.0

1. If your grandfather is unable to maintain himself, then he can legally claim maintenance fro your father,

2. Contest the case filed by your grandfather, if he has filed one.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13983 Answers
310 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

it means to fight the case . court will hear your father before passing order of maintenance
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28640 Answers
1555 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18819 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28640 Answers
1555 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13983 Answers
310 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
522 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7326 Answers
85 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
4000 Answers
159 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3313 Answers
52 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
998 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0