• Tenants

dear sir,
            My family owns a commercial property in yeshwanthpur bangalore. Its a business hug locality . The property was built way back in 1975 by my grandfather and since then its the shops in my building r let out for rent . Now the tenants are paying very less compared to the area's rental value , if we ask they scare us by saying "we are tenants since the building was built so you cannot demand more if demanded we'll pull you to the court and that will take 3 years and you will suffer" this is their reply. also these tenants do not have running agreement all the agreements have not been renewal. My humble request is please let me know what i can do .?
Asked in Property Law from Bangalore, Karnataka
you can after issue of legal notice file suit for eviction against tenants
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28452 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

give of legal notice file suit for eviction against tenants
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations

3.5 on 5.0

1. You shall have to file eviction suit against them as per the tenancy Act of your state,

2. Engage a local lawyer having expertise in the field.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13923 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

after serving legal notice file suit for eviction againt them.
S.P. Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
703 Answers
13 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18668 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28452 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13923 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
519 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7274 Answers
82 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2069 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0