• Mental and physical harassment

My uncle  and his son always ready to fight with my father he always torchon and create the unnecessary harassment.
last year they are attack to my parent and cut the finger of my mother and now the broke the lock of my house.
he has more money so he do this. what should we do this in this case
Asked in Family Law from Darbhanga, Bihar
Religion: Hindu
1) if your uncle has physically assaulted your parents then they have to file police complaint against your uncle and your cousin . 

2) if police dont take action file complaint under section 156( 3) to direct cops to investigate and submit report
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28629 Answers
1554 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. If your parents or you are physically assulted by your Uncle or his sons, you shall have to lodge police complaint immediately or within a reasonable time under copy to the S.P.,

2. If police does not act, then you shall have to file an application u/s156(3) praying for direction upon the Police to investigate and act based on your complaint,

3. No point complaining about last year's assult.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13980 Answers
310 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

File police complaint and if they do not registered you can also file private complaint in the court of judicial magistrate
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations

3.5 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18801 Answers
177 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28629 Answers
1554 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13980 Answers
310 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
521 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7320 Answers
84 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
4000 Answers
159 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3313 Answers
52 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0