• Wife asking for separation/divorce after 1 yr of marriage

Hi,

I am seeking advice for one of my employees. He is a 21 yr old boy who got married last year and the lady that he got married is now not willing to stay with him in his house. She says that he has to either come and stay with her near her parental home or else she will file for separation. His family has also threatened to harm him and his family if they do not comply with their wishes. They have told him that if he goes to the police to lodge an FIR they will have him kidnapped/get him killed and the police will not be able to catch them. They have 1 child together who was born 3 months back. As he is from the economically weaker section he can not afford a full time lawyer. Please advise best course of action for him.
Asked 3 years ago in Family Law from New Delhi, Delhi
Religion: Hindu
1. If he is of 21 years age & has already become a father 3 months back then when did he marry,

2. Did he marry before the stipulated marriageable age?

3. However, the couple is too  young to start matrimonial litigation at this stage,

4. Ask him to settle the matter amicably in everybody's interest.


Adv K.K.Ganguly
High Court,Calcutta
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13581 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. The marriage seems to be all but over.
2. in that respect it is better to amicably dissolve the marriage.
3. if wife files any case, nothing to worry. Once your employee gets bail , the force of the case dwindles considerably.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6906 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
for a valid marriage it is necessary that boy should be 21 years old. it appears that boy got married when he was only 20 years old. if his wife refuses to stay with him amicable separation is advisable
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27331 Answers
1486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
what does the boy wants
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
query is resolved
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27331 Answers
1486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27331 Answers
1486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17470 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13581 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19587 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6906 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3812 Answers
151 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
974 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2029 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1302 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0