• Purchase of residential property

I have decided to purchase residential Plot called KNS Unnati which is located near to Mysore Road. Iam not finding any reviews on them. The advertiser claim it as BDA Approved and surrounded by Kempegowda layout.  They caim rest of the land around is for BDA Kempegowda Layout. Is there any chance of  BDA acquiring this land, what happen to site owners if such thing happen. please throw some light about  this and the way I need to proceed.

Regards
Nanjappa.S.R.
Asked 3 years ago in Property Law from Bangalore, Karnataka
The developer would have provided you with one set of documents with respect to the said project. Take legal opinion from an Advocate to know all these issues and many more with respect to this project.
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
823 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) request builder to furnish copy of plans sanctioned by corporation 

2) contact a local lawyer and obtain title clearance certificate
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27349 Answers
1486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. For buying flat, you need not wait for reviews,

2. Collect the property documents/brochure from the builder and conduct a thorough property search at the local registry office and also local court to ascertain the validity of title of the land and the development agreement,

3. Engage a local lawyer for the said purpose.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13586 Answers
292 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27349 Answers
1486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17481 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13586 Answers
292 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19611 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6913 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
974 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2032 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1303 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
823 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0