• Marriage controversy

A 18 years girl on her 18th birthday has ran away from house with a 40 years old man having 10 years child but wife is dead. The man is threatening to her parents. parents want back her girl. So can have any remedy to protect the girl to spoil a little life.If there is any section please refer for lodging case or FIR. Pleas say as soon as possble just 25 days has been elapsed.
Asked 3 years ago in Criminal Law from Kolkata, West Bengal
girl is an adult,no legal action  can be taken againts the person with whome she has decided to live probable she married him also
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
Girl had eloped with a man voluntarily and not forcefully, though you may lodge a case of kidnapping, but on facts and circumstsnces of case it may not stand if the girl who is adult confess that she  had ran away voluntarily .
Soumya Kundu
Advocate, Kolkata
87 Answers
0 Consultations
4.5 on 5.0
If the girl has gone with the man out of her own free volition then her parents cannot take recourse to law to bring her back. The girl has attained the age of majority and is at liberty to decide who she should live with and where she should go. No rigours can be placed on her right to choose her man. The utmost which the parents of girl can do is file a police complaint whereupon police will trace the girl and inquire from her as to whether she has gone with the man in question out of her own free will, or she was forcibly taken by him. If she informs the police about the voluntary nature of her action then the complaint will immediately be dismissed. Furthermore, the man with whom she has gone can sue her parents for defamation if the girl discloses that she was not forcibly taken away by him.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19611 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
You can lodge a police complaint against the said person for kidnapping your daughter.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13586 Answers
292 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
You can file a complaint for kidnapping and the police if traces them out will take her statement which may decide further course of action depending upon the statement given by her to the police.
S.P. Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
703 Answers
13 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
The girl has attained majority by crossing 18 years of age.
I regret to inform that nothing could be done against the man if the girl has gone away with her free will.
Kidnapping happens to a child below 18 years of age, not to a  person who has attained 18 years of age,
No complaint can be lodged against the male person if no force has been used to win away the girl.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6913 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Unless girl makes any protest, nothing could be done against the man.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6913 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
1. The girl is an adult,

2. She is legally entitled to chose her husband/partner,

3. Nothing can be done if she is in support of that man.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13586 Answers
292 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Criminal Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17485 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13586 Answers
292 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19611 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6913 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3814 Answers
151 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
974 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2032 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
823 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1359 Answers
96 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0