• Special Power of Attorney

Dear Sir,

I have an under construction property in Noida- Owner my wife and I am the co-owner, possession for which will be given in August. My parents live in Delhi and I with my wife live and work in Hyderabad. I am not a resident of Hyderabad, and we live here in rented accomodation.
However, I have Voter's ID and Adhar card showing my address in Hyderabad, my wife has Adhar card and a bank account in hyderabad - on hyderabad address.

For some reasons I may not be able to travel to Noida for registration formalities and I wish to give a SPA to my father who then shall be able to take care of all the formalities related to property registration in Noida. My builder has asked my to get the SPA registered for my father to be able to carry out all these formalities.

My query: 
Can I call my father to Hyderabad and have the SPA registered here itself (I understand that all the parties must be present for this purpose)

Please let me know if any more information is required

Regards
Deb
Asked 2 years ago in Property Law from Hyderabad, Andhra Pradesh
1. SPA should be registered one for better performance.
2. Since the property is situated in Noida, you are advised toe execute the register the SPA in Noida only not in Hyderabad.
3. However if you go for a notarised SPA then you can do so in Hyderabad only for which your father need not be present in Hyderabad.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5181 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
repeated question. already replied.
S.P. Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
703 Answers
13 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
1) Special Power of attorney should be duly stamped and registered . 

2) since property is in Noida registration should be done in Noida only .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23155 Answers
1216 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Under Registration Act, registration of Power of Attorney is not compulsory but optional.Hence, a PoW duly notorized is also valid.
S.P. Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
703 Answers
13 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
as advised telephonic ally get POA registered . builder does not want to take any chances . hence he is insisting on regd POA to deliver possession of flat to your father .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23155 Answers
1216 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Repeat query.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12084 Answers
228 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Registration of Power of Attorney is a must, if it is not done it will not be valid.  Let the registration be done in Noida only. Notarised unregistered Power of Attorney is not valid.
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1233 Answers
59 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13964 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23155 Answers
1216 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18083 Answers
447 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12084 Answers
228 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5181 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
868 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
434 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2731 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1911 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1316 Answers
85 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0