• Inherited property

I am a Catholic by religion., I would like your advise on the following i.e.

We have a property lying in Bandra (West) which is an ancestral property. At present my Mother, we four sisters are staying along with my sister-in-law (who is a non catholic) .and her childern. 

I hereby state that the said ancestral property stands in the name of my Late Father, Aunt and Uncle both my Aunt who was married died issueless and her husband died before her; my Uncle died unmarried only my father leftt his legal heirs i.e. my mother, we four sisters and one brother (who also expired) leaving his wife and childern.

We would like to enter into a Re-development Agreement with a Builder, in this connection we would like your opinion as to whether the said Agreement can be entered into by our Mother only and she can sign the said document or we also have to sign as legal heirs inclusive of our sister-in-law.

Awaiting your response, I remain

Yours faithfully
Sandra Gilbert .
Asked 3 years ago in Family Law from Mumbai, Maharashtra
Religion: Christian
You have stated ''I hereby state that the said ancestral property stands in the name of my Late Father, Aunt and Uncle''. Does this mean that the property is owned by your father, aunt and uncle? On what basis do you claim that the property is ancestral in character? 


The redevelopment agreement has to be signed by the owners of the property.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19239 Answers
486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) you have not mentioned whether your father , uncle and aunt left any will or not . if they had left a will apply for probate from HC . 


2) all the legal heirs have to sign the agreement .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26202 Answers
1423 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16566 Answers
153 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26202 Answers
1423 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19239 Answers
486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13228 Answers
281 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6501 Answers
72 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3731 Answers
140 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2998 Answers
45 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
948 Answers
64 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1994 Answers
23 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1353 Answers
93 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0